Mount Ida College Athletics

Mount Ida College Student Athlete Awards

2015-16

     
Scholar Athlete Award Jimmy Wessel Sr. Men's Volleyball
Male Athlete of the Year Carlos Martinez Sr. Men's Soccer
Female Athlete of the Year Angelique Martinez Jr. Women's Basketball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Joe Campbell   Men's Soccer
Mount Ida Sportsmanship Award Katlyn Jesse Jr. Women's Basketball
ECAC Merit Award (F) Nicole Handzel Jr. Softball
ECAC Merit Award (M) James Wolff Jr. Football
Mighty Award: Best Individual Performance Nicole Handzel (2nd career No-Hitter) Jr. Softball
Mighty Award: Best Record Breaking Performance Carlos Martinez (Career goals/points record) Sr. Men's Soccer
Mighty Award: Best Game Men's Soccer (GNAC QF OT Win vs Lasell)    
Mighty Award: Best Moment Joey DeFillippi (3-Point Buzzer Beater over Emmanuel) So. Men's Basketball
Mighty Award: Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Alyssa Kelly Fr. Women's Lacrosse
Mighty Award: Comeback Athlete of the Year Breanna Muir So. Women's Basketball
Mighty Award: Outstanding Team Men's Soccer    
       

2014-15

     
Scholar Athlete Award Emily Bernotas Sr. Women's Cross Country
Male Athlete of the Year Dom Spaulding Jr. Football
Female Athlete of the Year Amanda Bowen Sr. Women's Lacrosse
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Andrew Fink   Men's Lacrosse
Mount Ida Sportsmanship Award Andrew Miller Sr. Football
Mount Ida Sportsmanship Award Sydney Fredette Fr. Women's Cross Country
ECAC Merit Award (F) Josh Ivanovs Jr. Men's Soccer
ECAC Merit Award (M) Katlyn Jesse So. Women's Basketball
Mighty Award: Best Individual Performance Dom Spaulding (8 tackles for loss vs Becker) Jr. Football
Mighty Award: Best Record Breaking Performance Angie Martinez (36 pts vs Pine Manor) So. Women's Basketball
Might Award: Best Game Men's Lacrosse 3 OT win vs Norwich    
Mighty Award: Best Moment Joey DeFillippi (1/2 court shot vs. Suffolk) Fr. Men's Basketball
Mighty Award: Breakthrough Athlete of the Year Sean Chinova So. Football
Mighty Award: Comeback Athlete of the Year Kelcey Koolman Jr. Women's Volleyball
Mighty Award Outstanding Team Men's Soccer    
       

2013-14

     
Scholar Athlete Award Megan Hall Sr.            Softball
Male Athlete of the Year Carlos Martinez So. Men's Soccer
Female Athlete of the Year Amanda Bowen      Jr.  Women's Lacrosse
ECAC Merit Award (F) Nicole Peixoto Jr.  Women's Volleyball
ECAC Merit Award (M) Mat Pils Jr. Men's Soccer
Mount Ida Sportsmanship Award Anthony Genualdo             Sr. Men's Lacrosse
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Joe Campbell
Men's Soccer
SAAC Award: Best Comeback Football  (9/6/13 vs. UMass Dartmouth)
SAAC Award: Best Game Men's Basketball (2/19/14 vs. Norwich)
SAAC Award: Best Moment Michael Templeton (Men's Soccer) (9/22/13 - OT Game Winner vs. Rivier)
SAAC Award: Best Individual/Record Breaking Performance Nicole Handzel (Softball)  (4/14/14 - Strikeout Record/No-Hitter vs. Albertus Magnus)
       

2012-13

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Jennifer Ferreira Sr. Women's Volleyball
ECAC Merit Award (M) Spencer Hastings Sr. Men's Volleyball
iECAC Merit Award (F) Toni Vegiard Sr. Women's Volleyball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Mike Landers   Football
Sportsmanship Award Abbey Fedigan Jr. Women's Volleyball and Basketabll
       

2011-12

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Jeileen Rivera Sr. Women's Basketball
ECAC Merit Award (M) Matthew Bonomolo Jr. Football
ECAC Merit Award (F) Tracy Koukol Sr. Women's Soccer
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Mike Landers   Football
Sportsmanship Award Devan Meeker Sr. Women's Soccer, Softball
       

2010-11

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Meghan Begins Sr. Women's Soccer
ECAC Merit Award (M) Douglas Miles   Football, Club Baseball
ECAC Merit Award (F) Amanda Lineman Sr. Cheerleading
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Andrew Fink   Men's Lacrosse
Award of Valor Skip Tately Coach Men's and Women's Volleyball
Sportsmanship Award Brittany Cleaves   Equestrian
Jackie Palmer Award Kira Feeter Sr. Women's Volleyball and Lacrosse
Jackie Palmer Award Derek Broughton Sr. Men's Lacrosse
       

2009-10

   
Scholar Athlete Award Jessica Lindquist Jr. Women's Tennis, Equestrian
ECAC Merit Award (M) Matthew Vernik Sr. Men's Lacrosse
ECAC Merit Award (F) Jeileen Rivera So. Women's Lacrosse, Cross Country, Basketball
Mount Ida Sportsmanship Award Kira Feeter Jr. Women's Volleyball, Lacrosse
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Rico Cabral   Men's Basketball
Award of Valor Amber Nadeau Sr. Cheerleading




2008-09

Scholar-Athlete Award Brett Conley Sr. Men's Lacrosse
ECAC Merit Award (M) Craig Heintzelman Sr. Men's Lacrosse
ECAC Merit Award (F) Stephanie Saito Sr. Women's Volleyball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Andrew Fink   Men's Lacrosse
Award of Valor Annemarie Casey   Wife of WBB Coach Jack Casey
Sportsmanship Award Tiffany Kowarsky Sr. Softball
       

2007-08

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Lauren Hickey Sr. Women's Basketball and Cross Country
ECAC Merit Award (M) Greg Hagan Sr. Men's Soccer
ECAC Merit Award (F) Adrienne Xenos Sr. Women's Volleyball, Basketball, and Softball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Laura Reed   Equestrian
Award of Valor Candace Crabtree Coach Women's Basketball 
Sportsmanship Award Jamie Hurd Sr. Women's Soccer
Award of Appreciation Laura Chuba
Mother of Men's Soccer player Brandon Chuba

   

2006-07

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Heather Hunt Sr. Equestrian
ECAC Merit Award (M) Jonathan Hall Fr. Men's Lacrosse
ECAC Merit Award (F) Danielle Ring Sr.  Women's Basketball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Laura Reed   Equestrian
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Skip Tately   Women's Volleyball
Award of Recognition Christos Zamakis   Football player/enlisted in National Guard 
Award of Valor Tom Adams   Footabll player/Corporal 
Sportsmanship Award Antwan Harris Sr. Football
     

2005-06

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Alegria Pierce   Equestrian
ECAC Merit Award (M) Antwan Harris   Football
ECAC Merit Award (F) Jeanette Arnold   Women's Volleyball
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Joe Campbell   Women's Soccer
Award of Valor Aidan Byrne
 
Sportsmanship Award Jamie Hurd   Women's Soccer
       

2004-05

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Jill Phillips    
ECAC Merit Award (M) Charles Carp    
ECAC Merit Award (F) Rebecca Palmer    
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Skip Tately   Women's Volleyball
Award of Valor Leonard Tangashaka    
Sportsmanship Award Meghan O'Boyle    
       

2003-04

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Jill Phillips    
ECAC Merit Award (M) Calvin Conyers    
ECAC Merit Award (F) Julie Monfreda    
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Steve D'Arcy   Men's Soccer
Award of Valor Ed Sweeney Coach  Football
Sportsmanship Award Adam Annulli    
       

2002-03

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Dorothy Adams    
ECAC Merit Award (M) Marc Zimmer    
ECAC Merit Award (F) Nicole Gasbarro    
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Skip Tately   Men's and Women's Volleyball
Award of Valor Corey Pelladeua    
Sportsmanship Award Jennifer Freeman     
Award of Recognition Laura Reed    
       

2001-02

     
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Joe Campbell   Women's Soccer 
ECAC Merit Award (M) Daniel Biggins    
ECAC Merit Award (F) Amy Abo    
Award of Valor Joe Paulini    
Sportsmanship Award Matthew Prisinzano    
       

2000-01

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Laura Halfpenny   Women's Soccer
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Rico Cabral
Men's Basketball
Sportsmanship Award Alaster Spiers    
       

1999-00

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Laura Halfpenny   Women's Soccer
Mount Ida Coach of the Year Steve D'Arcy   Men's Soccer
Sportsmanship Award Kristy DeLuco    
       

1998-99

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Adrian Azcurra    
       

1997-98

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Mordechai Ifergan    
       

1996-97

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Jenny Johannson    
       

1995-96

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Abdul Faiky   Men's Soccer 
       

1994-95

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Kate Fallen    
       

1993-94

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Karen DeMarco    
       

1992-93

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Sara King    
       

1991-92

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Aidan Fallon    
       

1990-91

     
Scholar-Athlete Award Maureen Bradley    
       

1989-90

     
Scholar-Athelte Award Laine Tappan